(concurring in result in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Id. ¶ 15, 639 N.W.2d at 192 (emphasis added).7
[¶ 39.] There is no support in the statute for the majority opinion’s interpretation. It claims the statute requires the computation of child support based upon the current net monthly income and then a deviation from the result. However, the statute requires that “[t]he child support obligation shall be established in accordance with the following schedule subject to such revisions or deviations as may be permitted pursuant to 25-7-6.1 to 25-7-6.18[.]” SDCL 25-7-6.2 (emphasis added). The statute continues to explain that “[e]x-cept as provided in this chapter, the combined monthly net incomes of both parents shall be used in determining the obligation .... ” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not direct the circuit court to set the obligation and then deviate.
[¶ 40.] In any event, it seems that the majority opinion is preferring form over substance. In practice, the result will be the same.