dissenting:
[…] Instead, the typical instruction given in criminal cases is like the challenged instruction in the case *203at bar. Although jurors may be told, as they were in the instant case, that they should not arbitrarily interpret the law to make it conform to what they believe it ought to be or that they should not "arbitrarily make new law,” nevertheless they are invariably told that it is entirely their province to determine the existing law, that all of the court’s instructions are merely advisory, and that the jurors "are not in any way bound” by any of the court’s instructions.
Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights flatly states, in unambiguous language, that in "all criminal cases the Jury shall be the Judges of the Law . . . .” The only limitation is that the court is empowered to pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence. The United States Supreme Court in Brady v.