The record shows that Mr. Stevenson’s death occurred on July 18, 1977, as a result of second and third degree burns which he suffered from
[…] That’s really all I have on that point. (Emphasis supplied).
Moreover, nowhere in the petition for certiorari, or in the briefs filed in this case, do we discern a contention by petitioner other than that Article 23 is itself violative of the fourteenth amendment’s prohibition against the denial of due process of law.
. A similar provision was retained in the Constitution of 1864 as Article XII, § 4, and in the Constitution of 1867 as Article XV, § 5. By amendment approved by the voters in 1978, however, Article XV, § 5 of the Constitution of 1867 was transferred and became Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights to that Constitution.
During the first one hundred years of its existence the provision simply read: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the jury shall be the judges of law as well as fact.” By chapter 407 of the Acts of 1949, ratified by the voters of this State on November 7, 1950, this section was amended to read as it does today.
. Early references to the practice are found in The State v. Buchanan, 5 H. & J. 317 (1821) and Baker v. The State, 2 H. & J. 6, 7 (1806).