State v. Smith
[…] (1) Appeals as op Right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1) (b) or 807.11(2) or a disposition recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases and municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.”

Sec. 809.10(4), Stats. 1981-82, provides:

“Matters Reviewable. An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.”
The distinction formerly made under sec. 817.34, Stats. 1977, that intermediate orders could be reviewed on appeal from judgments, *507but not on appeal from orders, is eradicated under the new appellate statutes and rules. See Wick v.