State v. Smith
[…] See Wick v. Mueller, 105 Wis. 2d 191, 202-203, 313 N.W.2d 799 (1982) (Callow, J., concurring). Thus, under sec. 808.03(1), Stats. 1981-82, and sec. (Rule) 809.10(4), Stats. 1981-82, an order of commitment following a trifurcated insanity trial is appealable as of right, and on appeal from the commitment order, all underlying orders, judgments, and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent come before the appellate court for review.

Sec. 971.31(10), Stats. 1981-82, provides: “An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.”

Sec. 972.13(1), Stats. 1981-82, provides as follows:

“972.13 Judgment. (1) A judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest.”