Hoppenrath v. State
[…] We find nothing in the circumstances which would entitle him, as a matter of right, to be relieved of the consequences of his choice, or which would make it an abuse of discretion not to have done so.
“We are of the opinion, however, that a plea of guilty is properly deemed a waiver of the claim of unlawful search and seizure ... [I]t does not seem unfair to require that if he wanted to litigate further his claim of unlawful search, he should have continued with his pleas of not guilty.”

Sec. 971.31(10), Stats., expressly changed the rule of waiver by providing as follows:

“An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a guilty plea.”