Hoppenrath v. State
[…] (2).
“(4) When the maximum period for which a defendant could have been imprisoned if convicted of the offense charged has elapsed, subject to s. 53.11 and the credit provisions of s. 973.155, the court shall order the defendant discharged subject to the right of the department to proceed against the defendant under ch. 51. If the department does not so proceed, the court may order such proceeding.”

Sec. 971.06(1), Stats., provides:

“Pleas. (1) A defendant charged with a criminal offense may plead as follows:
“(a) Guilty.
“(b) Not guilty.
“(c) No contest, subject to the approval of the court.
“(d) Not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. This plea may be joined with a plea of not guilty. If it is not so joined, this plea admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint.”