Hoppenrath v. State
[…] Because I conclude that the court of appeals has jurisdiction over the appeal and that the defendant has not waived his right to challenge the circuit court’s order denying his motion to suppress, I would remand the matter to the court of appeals for a determination of the merits of the defendant’s claim.

I am authorized to state that Mr. Chief Justice Beil-fuss and Mr. Justice Heffernan join in this dissenting opinion.

Sec. 971.31(10), Stats., provides:

“(10) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.”

Sec. 971.17, Stats., provides:

“971.17 Legal effect of finding of not guilty because of mental disease or defect.