¶ 43. I write separately to set forth a more forthright statutory interpretation.
¶ 44. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.
Wisconsin Stat. § 51.30(4)(a) provides that except as otherwise stated, "all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual...." The record at issue does not fall within any of the excepted provisions set forth in § 51.30(4).
Majority op., ¶ 24 n.14.
See, e.g., majority op., ¶ 22, 25, 26 & n.16.
See id., ¶ 22.
See Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins.