dissenting:
[…] Chan, 464 F.3d at 290. CIS processes applications for United States citizenship. Id.
. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a) provides:
(a) Request for hearing before immigration officer
If, after an examination under section 1446 of this title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer.
Id.
. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides:
(c) Judicial review
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and