dissenting:
[…] Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 759, 761, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992) (plain language of Code is determinative; turn to legislative history only when statute is ambiguous). If the statutory language at issue is ambiguous, courts “appropriately may refer to a statute’s legislative history to resolve statutory ambiguity.” Toibb v. Radloff, 501 U.S. 157, 162, 111 S.Ct. 2197, 115 L.Ed.2d 145 (1991).
*392To properly analyze the statutory construction question before us, we must first consider the plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), which is the statutory provision in which Congress transferred “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States” from the district courts to “the Attorney General.” Id. (emphasis added).