dissenting:
[…] (c) Judicial review
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.
Id.
. The sole exception to this filing rule is found in 8 U.S.C. § 1445(e), which provides as follows:
(e) Substitute filing place and administering oath other than before Attorney General
A person may file an application for naturalization other than in the office of the Attorney General, and an oath of allegiance administered other than in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court, if the Attorney General determines that the person has an illness or other disability which—
(1) is of a permanent nature and is sufficiently serious to prevent the person’s personal appearance, or
(2) is of a nature which so incapacitates the person as to prevent him from personally appearing.
Id. This exception has no relevance to the statutory construction issue at hand.
. Indeed, the federal administrative regulation elucidating the requirements of the § 1446(a) investigation provides: