concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Even though such emissions are regulated by and in compliance with the federal Clean Air Act and State law at the location of the plants, North Carolina contends that the emissions, whether permitted under applicable statutory laws, nonetheless create a public nuisance under North Carolina common law.
The threshold question presented to us is whether the TVA, a federal agency, is immune from such a suit. Arguing that it is not, North Carolina points to waivers of immunity contained in the TVA Act, 16 U.S.C. § 831e, which provides that the TVA “may sue and be sued in its corporate name,” and in the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a), which provides that every agency of the federal government is subject to and must comply with “all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sane-*354tions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.” (Emphasis added).