(dissenting). I disagree with the Court’s holding that the State has preempted the field. Courts often are called upon to discern whether in a particular case the State has elected to preempt, and where the State has not made its intention clear, difficulties arise. As a result, we have at times concluded that the State has impliedly intended to preempt, even though it did not say so expressly. Here, however, there is not the slightest uncertainty. In the plainest possible terms, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (e) (3) provides that there will be no preemption “unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law” (emphasis added). Because the legislation flatly says “no,” I cannot accept petitioners’ argument that “no” means “yes” ... or “maybe.”