I. BACKGROUND
[…] This is not a case where vehicles traveling at a high rate of speed on an expressway or interstate highway simply collided. Instead, appellant’s vehicle alone was traveling at such a dangerous rate of speed, given his surroundings inside the City of Staunton, that a rational fact finder certainly could infer that appellant intended “the immediate, direct, and necessary consequences of his voluntary acts.” Moody, 28 Va.App. at 706-07, 508 S.E.2d at 356.
Therefore, the trial court did not err in its finding of specific intent.
B. Intentional Destruction of Property Convictions
Code § 18.2-137(B) reads in pertinent part, “If any person intentionally causes such injury, he shall be guilty of ... (ii) a Class 6 felony if the value of or damage to the property, memorial or monument is $1,000 or more.” This Court has determined