I. BACKGROUND
[…] (Emphasis added). Using this appropriate standard of appellate review, we cannot say that the trial court was plainly wrong as a matter of law in convicting appellant of malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, and felony destruction of property in violation of Code § 18.2-137.
*156A. Malicious Wounding Convictions
Appellant argues that there is insufficient evidence supporting his conviction of four counts of malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, which states as follows:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Specifically, appellant argues that he did not act maliciously and that he did not have the specific intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.
Malice
“Whether or not an accused acted with malice is generally a question of fact and may be proved by circumstantial evidence.” Canipe v. Commonwealth, 25 Va.App. 629, 642, 491 S.E.2d 747, 753 (1997).