dissenting.
[…] Essex, 228 Va. at 280, 322 S.E.2d at 220. Appellant deliberately chose to drive a car at a high rate of speed, but such evidence does not indicate an intent to viciously cause the traffic accident that led to the injuries of four people. Because I believe the evidence does not support a finding of the requisite element of malice, I would reverse and remand the matter to the trial court so that the Commonwealth may pursue charges on the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding, if it be so advised.
*168 Intentional Destruction of Property
Code § 18.2-137(B) provides that a person who “intentionally causes” the destruction or damage of property is guilty of “a Class 6 felony if the value of or damage to the property ... is $1,000 or more.” (Emphasis added). “Code § 18.2-137(B) attaches criminal liability when a person performs a volitional act that damages the property of another and the person specifically intends to cause damage to the property by that act.” Scott v.