Prince William County School Board v. Rahim
[…] Prince William County School Board v. Rahim

KELSEY, with whom McCLANAHAN, BEALES and POWELL, JJ.,

join, dissenting.

I would read Code § 65.2-708 as written—add nothing to it, subtract nothing from it. Whether it “may or may not be better public policy” to do otherwise, “such judgments are not ours to make.” Washington v. Commonwealth, 46 Va.App. 276, 283, 616 S.E.2d 774, 778 (2005) (en banc), aff'd, 272 Va. 449, 634 S.E.2d 310 (2006).

Code § 65.2-708(A) provides the commission authority to review an award if a “change in condition” has occurred. On “such review,” the commission “may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded .... ” Code § 65.2-708(A) (emphasis added). End, diminish, increase—all three powers presuppose, as the statutory text makes explicit, a prior award of compensation.