BACKGROUND
[…] This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends the twenty-year statute of limitations set forth in Code § 8.01-2513 bars appellee’s enforcement of *337the 1966 child support order. Appellee argues the twenty-year limitation only applies to a liquidated money judgment, not, as here, to an unliquidated ongoing support obligation.4
Appellant notes that Code § 16.1-278.15(c) provides:
In any determination of support obligation under this section, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law. Such judgment becomes a lien against real estate only when docketed in the county or city where such real estate is located. Nothing herein shall be construed to alter or amend the process of attachment of any lien on personal property.
Appellant therefore concludes that because the child support order is a judgment, the twenty-year statute of limitations of Code § 8.01-251(A) bars enforcement of the 1966 child support order.