BACKGROUND
[…] CONCLUSION
The trial court properly ruled that the statute of limitations did not bar the recovery of past due child support payments and accrued interest. Finding no error, we therefore affirm the trial court.
Affirmed.
. Because the Division of Child Support Enforcement acts only as Houchens’ agent in these proceedings, Houchens and Division of Child Support Enforcement will be collectively referred to as appellee.
. Appellant does not contest the computation of the arrearage nor the accrued amount of interest.
. Code § 8.01-251(A) provides:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment, including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth and a judgment rendered in another state or country, after 20 years from the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment, unless the period is extended as provided in this section.
. Since appellant does not argue that the equitable doctrine of laches bars the enforcement of the support order, we will not address that issue.
. Appellant contends a West Virginia case, Zanke v. Zanke, 185 W.Va. 1, 404 S.E.2d 92 (1991), supports his position. Indeed it does. However, since we find our decision in Bennett v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Social Services, 15 Va.App. 135, 422 S.E.2d 458 (1992), controlling, and *338inconsistent with the Zanke opinion, we do not afford any weight to Zanke.
. Code § 8.01-252, as enacted at the time oí Bennett, stated:
Every action upon a judgment rendered in another state or country shall be barred, if such action would there be barred by the laws of such state or country, and in no event shall an action be brought upon any such judgment rendered more than ten years before the commencement of the action was repealed (Acts 2005, cc. 139, 203) and re-enacted in § 8.01-251(A)