dissenting.
[…] Finally, I observe that by allowing the statute of limitations to begin to run upon the emancipation of the minor child would not, in a very significant respect, treat child support payments differently from spousal support payments. Indeed, unless otherwise indicated in the support order, both child and spousal support automatically cease by operation of law upon the occurrence of certain events. Pursuant to Code § 20-109, a spousal support obligation “shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of the spouse receiving support,” and similarly child support ceases upon the child reaching the age of majority except when the child is disabled or until he or she finishes high school.