COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] bars appellee’s enforcement of the 1966 child support order. Appellee argues the twenty-year
3
Code § 8.01-251(A) provides:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment,
including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth and a
judgment rendered in another state or country, after 20 years from
the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment,
unless the period is extended as provided in this section.
-2-
limitation only applies to a liquidated money judgment, not, as here, to an unliquidated ongoing
support obligation. 4
Appellant notes that Code § 16.1-278.15(c) provides:
In any determination of support obligation under this section, the
support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a
judgment by operation of law. Such judgment becomes a lien
against real estate only when docketed in the county or city where
such real estate is located. Nothing herein shall be construed to
alter or amend the process of attachment of any lien on personal
property.
Appellant therefore concludes that because the child support order is a judgment, the twenty-year
statute of limitations of Code § 8.01-251(A) bars enforcement of the 1966 child support order.
He contends the twenty-year period began to run on June 24, 1982, when his youngest child