COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] motion filed July 7, 2008, moved the circuit court to establish arrearage and interest for unpaid
child support.
Appellant filed a motion for summary judgment on February 20, 2009, arguing the statute
of limitations barred recovery. After hearing evidence and argument, the trial court denied
appellant’s motion for summary judgment and entered judgment against appellant for
$73,629.10, finding the twenty-year statute of limitations did not bar enforcement of the 1966
child support order.
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends the twenty-year statute of limitations set forth in Code § 8.01-251 3
bars appellee’s enforcement of the 1966 child support order. Appellee argues the twenty-year
3
Code § 8.01-251(A) provides:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment,
including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth and a
judgment rendered in another state or country, after 20 years from
the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment,
unless the period is extended as provided in this section.
-2-
limitation only applies to a liquidated money judgment, not, as here, to an unliquidated ongoing
support obligation. 4
Appellant notes that Code § 16.1-278.15(c) provides:
In any determination of support obligation under this section, the