COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] overruled except by the Court of Appeals sitting en banc or by the Virginia Supreme Court”
(citation omitted)).
While Bennett addresses spousal support, we see no principled reason why the analysis
does not apply to child support. Rather, logic suggests that the analysis would apply to both.
8
While the record reveals that $6,507.57 was involuntarily collected from appellant by
DCSE, the record does not indicate whether those sums collected were the result of withheld
income pursuant to Code § 63.2-1924, seizure of real or personal property pursuant to Code
§ 63.2-1927, or any other enforcement provision under Title 19.1.
-7-
Code § 8.01-458, creating a lien on real estate by a support order, makes no distinction
between child and spousal support. Rather, it addresses the implications of “any judgment for
money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of
judgment.” Code § 16.1-278.15 addresses child and spousal support together, and subsection (c),
creating a judgment for due and unpaid support, encompasses both spousal and child support,
drawing no distinction between them. Code §§ 63.2-1900 through 63.2-1960 authorize the