COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] twenty-year limitation under Code § 8.01-251 barred recovery of all arrearages as of June 24,
1982.
Finally, I observe that by allowing the statute of limitations to begin to run upon the
emancipation of the minor child would not, in a very significant respect, treat child support
payments differently from spousal support payments. Indeed, unless otherwise indicated in the
support order, both child and spousal support automatically cease by operation of law upon the
occurrence of certain events. Pursuant to Code § 20-109, a spousal support obligation “shall
terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of the spouse receiving support,” and
similarly child support ceases upon the child reaching the age of majority except when the child
is disabled or until he or she finishes high school. In my view, our holding in Bennett would not
permit a spouse who has remarried to collect spousal support arrearages more than twenty years