Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] Motor Co. v. Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850
(2011) (citing Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc.,
273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)).
5
Code § 8.01-251(A) states:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on
a judgment, including a judgment in favor of the
Commonwealth and a judgment rendered in another state
or country, after 20 years from the date of such
judgment or domestication of such judgment . . . .
Virginia law provides that decrees ordering payment of
money have the effect of judgments. Code § 8.01-426 states in
relevant part, “[A] decree or order requiring the payment of
money, shall have the effect of a judgment for such . . .
money. . . .” 2 The 1966 decree entered by the Corporation Court
of the City of Alexandria required Adcock to pay his wife
$30.00 per week until each of his three children reached the
age of majority. The decree required the support payments to