Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] question of law regarding statutory interpretation and
application. To determine whether the 20-year statute of
limitations stated in Code § 8.01-251(A) bars Houchens’ attempt
to collect past due child support, we must examine the relevant
decree and statutes. The standard of review applied by this
Court is de novo. See, e.g., Level 3 Commc’ns, LLC v. State
Corp. Comm’n, 282 Va. 41, 46, 710 S.E.2d 474, 477 (2011); Ford
Motor Co. v. Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850
(2011) (citing Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc.,
273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)).
5
Code § 8.01-251(A) states:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on
a judgment, including a judgment in favor of the
Commonwealth and a judgment rendered in another state
or country, after 20 years from the date of such
judgment or domestication of such judgment . . . .
Virginia law provides that decrees ordering payment of
money have the effect of judgments. Code § 8.01-426 states in
relevant part, “[A] decree or order requiring the payment of
money, shall have the effect of a judgment for such . . .