concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
[…] Commonwealth, 274 Va. 798, 802, 651 S.E.2d 637, 639 (2007) (quoting Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990)). “This may be accomplished by either direct or circumstantial evidence.” Id. Normally, “venue is appropriate in any jurisdiction where the required elements of the offense have been established.” Green v. Commonwealth, 32 Va.App. 438, 449, 528 S.E.2d 187, 192 (2000). In cases involving violations of Code § 18.2-186.3, the General Assembly has specifically determined where venue is proper. Code § 18.2-186.3(D) provides that, in such cases, “[t]he crime shall be considered to have been committed [1] in any locality where the person whose identifying information was appropriated resides, or [2] in which any part of the offense took place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually in such locality.”
The victim in this case, Iris Keltz (“Keltz”), did not reside in Arlington County at the time of the offense. Thus, in order to prove venue, the Commonwealth must have presented evidence creating a strong presumption that some “part of the offense” took place in Arlington. Code § 18.2-186.3 defines the offense of identity theft as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person, without the authorization or permission of the person or persons who are the subjects of the identifying information, with the intent to defraud, for his own use or the use of a third person, to:
1. Obtain, record or access identifying information which is not available to the general public that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of such other person.
2. Obtain goods or services through the use of identifying information of such other person....
(Emphasis added.)
Therefore, for prosecution to be proper in Arlington County, the Commonwealth must show that Gheorghiu either (1) obtained, recorded or accessed Keltz’s information in Arlington, *681or (2) that he used Keltz’s information to obtain goods or services in Arlington.