concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
[…] II. Credit Card Fraud
Furthermore, though for different reasons, I cannot join the majority’s opinion affirming Gheorghiu’s conviction for credit card fraud pursuant to case number CR06-449, because I believe that the Commonwealth failed to establish venue by proving that Gheorghiu committed an “act in furtherance” of that crime in Arlington County.
*686At the time of Gheorghiu’s offense, Code § 18.2-198.1 provided that a prosecution for credit card fraud “may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in furtherance of the crime was committed or (ii) an issuer or acquirer, or an agent of either, sustained a financial loss as a result of the offense.” The majority holds that, by possessing Gerald Kent’s (“Kent”) credit card information in Arlington County, Gheorghiu committed an act in furtherance of the crime of credit card fraud. I disagree.