concurring.
[…] Indeed, in cases “where the date of the offense is ‘not of the essence of the offense,’ nor ‘shown to be significant,’ the Commonwealth is not required to charge that it occurred on a specific date.” Raja v. Commonwealth, 40 Va.App. 710, 721, 581 S.E.2d 237, 242 (2003) (quoting Marlowe v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 619, 622, 347 S.E.2d 167, 169 (1986)). In such cases, “the Commonwealth may even prove that the offense occurred on a date ‘other than that alleged in the charging instrument.’ ” Id. (quoting Stapleton v. Commonwealth, 140 Va. 475, 488, 124 S.E. 237, 242 (1924)).
Code § 18.2-29 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a murder is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term not less than five years or more than forty years.” We have stated that “ ‘invit[ing] or soliciting] one to commit crime, where no attempt is actually made to commit it, ... is indictable at common law as solicitation. Solicitation, or inciting to crime, does not proceed to the point of some overt act in the commission of crime.’ ” Ford v.