concurring.
[…] However, although the indictment alleges that Ostrander committed these offenses on August 28, 2005, for the purposes of a “same offense” double jeopardy analysis, neither the trial court nor we are limited to the date alleged on the indictment any more than the fact finder was in determining if the facts alleged in the indictment were proved. See Code § 19.2-226(6) (stating that an indictment shall not be deemed invalid “[f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not *402the essence of the offense”). Indeed, in cases “where the date of the offense is ‘not of the essence of the offense,’ nor ‘shown to be significant,’ the Commonwealth is not required to charge that it occurred on a specific date.” Raja v.