George M. Epps, Sheriff of City of Petersburg, Virginia v. Commonwealth
[…] Although I entirely agree that the “victim of a crime” language in Code § 19.2-271 is inapplicable to this factual situation, I believe that the plain language of the statute does not encompass situations where the testifying judge had not considered, in *721her judicial capacity, the “matter” about which she was testifying. Thus, I would affirm the trial court’s decision to admit Judge Baskervill’s testimony.

Code § 19.2-271 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o judge shall be competent to testify ... as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” (Emphasis added). I agree with the majority’s interpretation of “matter” as, generally, “[a] subject under consideration.” Black’s Law Dictionary 992 (7th ed. 1999).