concurring, in part, and concurring in the result.
[…] However, unlike Judge Humphreys, I would conclude all of the relevant matter about which Judge Baskervill testified did, in fact, “[come] before [Judge Baskervill] in the course of [her] official duties” as contemplated by Code § 19.2-271. Because I agree with Judge Frank’s conclusion that Judge Baskervill was not a victim of crime, I join in *195Judge Frank’s conclusion that the trial court’s ruling allowing Judge Baskervill to testify was error.
Code § 19.2-271 provides as follows:
No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.
... Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any judge ... who is the victim of a crime[ ] shall not be incompetent solely because of his office to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding arising out of the crime.