*122UPON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Barnett v. D.L. Bromwell, Inc., 6 Va.App. 30, 34, 366 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1988) (en banc) (quoting McFadden v. McNorton, 193 Va. 455, 461, 69 S.E.2d 445, 449 (1952)). “We must assume that the legislature did not intend to do a vain and useless thing.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 190 Va. 280, 293, 56 S.E.2d 537, 543 (1949).
Some forms of public assistance are provided as cash transfers and others are not.2 Virginia TANF is defined as a program in which a “relative can receive monthly cash assistance for the support of his eligible children.” Code § 63.2-100; see also 42 U.S.C. § 601 (providing that the purpose of TANF is to “provide assistance to needy families so that *128children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives”). On the other hand, some forms of public assistance are provided as non-cash transfers for specific goods and/or services. “The food stamp program allows qualified stores to accept food stamps instead of cash for certain food items. The store can then redeem the stamps for their cash value.”