with whom FITZPATRICK, C.J., BENTON, ANNUNZIATA and FELTON, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] with whom FITZPATRICK, C.J., BENTON, ANNUNZIATA and FELTON, JJ., join, dissenting.
A majority of six members of this Court agree to affirm the judgment of the trial court permitting the Department of Social Services (DSS) to recover from Angela Hodges (appellant) payments of Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). These judges agree that the exemption from repayment set out in paragraph 4 of Code § 63.2-1908 does not apply under the facts of this case. However, they disagree over why the exemption is inapplicable.
The first paragraph of Code § 63.2-1908 provides in relevant part as follows:
Any payment of public assistance money made to or for the benefit of any dependent child or children or their custodial parent creates a debt due and owing to the [State] Department [of Social Services (DSS)] by the person or persons who are responsible for support of such children or custodial parent in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance money so paid.
*140See Code § 63.2-100 (defining “Department”). The fourth paragraph of Code § 63.2-1908 contains the following proviso: