with whom FITZPATRICK, C.J., BENTON, ANNUNZIATA and FELTON, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] By construing the word “money[s]” so narrowly as to include only direct transfers by cash or check, the plurality disregards the ordinary meaning of the word “money” in the modern world of business and government and fails to give effect to the intent of the legislature.
Here, the obvious intent of the legislature in enacting the part of Code § 63.2-1908 under review was to relieve a noncustodial parent of having to repay a debt created by an administrative support order during such time that the parent “is the recipient of public assistance moneys for the benefit of minor dependent children.” As appellant noted, “the obvious reason for the statutory exception to assessment and collection is to prohibit the Commonwealth from depleting the extremely limited financial resources of families with children as needing and receiving public assistance.”