with whom FITZPATRICK, C.J., BENTON, ANNUNZIATA and FELTON, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Viewed in this context, we are compelled to conclude the trial court’s finding that appellant is “not now a noncustodial parent” means simply that, at the time of the collection efforts, appellant was a “custodial parent,” defined in Code § 63.2-1900 as, inter alia, “the natural or adoptive parent with whom the child resides.”
Accordingly, I believe the decision of ten members of this Court to consider the scope of the terms “public assistance” and “public assistance money” is proper.
*142II.
“PUBLIC ASSISTANCE” AND “PUBLIC ASSISTANCE MONEY” UNDER CODE § 63.2-1908
Code § 63.2-100 defines “public assistance” as “Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF); auxiliary grants to the aged, blind and disabled; medical assistance; energy assistance; food stamps; employment services; child care; and general relief.” Code § 63.2-1908 refers not only to “public assistance” but also to “public assistance money” and “public assistance moneys.”