Hodges v. COM., DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] “This axiom stems from basic principles of separation of powers. ‘It is emphatically the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is.’ ” Finnerty v. Thornton Hall, Inc., 42 Va.App. 628, 635, 593 S.E.2d 568, 571 (2004) (quoting Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 (1 Cranch) 137, 177, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803)). Therefore, “we review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) (citing Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998)).

Code § 63.2-1908 provides that payment of public assistance money for a child constitutes a debt to DCSE by noncustodial parents. In pertinent part, the statute states:

Debt created by an administrative support order under this section shall not be incurred by nor at any time be collected from a noncustodial parent who is the recipient of public assistance moneys for the benefit of minor dependent children for the period such person or persons are in such status.

The issue in this appeal is simply whether, in the context of the statute, the term “public assistance moneys” includes food stamps and Medicaid assistance.