Hodges v. COM., DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Moreno, 24 Va.App. 190, 197, 480 S.E.2d 792, 796 (1997). The doctrine of pari materia teaches that “ ‘statutes are not to be considered as isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as parts of a great, connected homogenous system, or a simple and complete statutory arrangement.’” Id. at 198, 480 S.E.2d at 796.

Id. at 233-34, 511 S.E.2d at 425.

Some forms of public assistance are provided as cash transfers2 and others are not. Code § 63.2-100 provides definitions for some of the applicable terms. “Public assistance” is defined as “Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF); auxiliary grants to the aged, blind and disabled; medical assistance; energy assistance; food stamps; employment services; child care; and general relief.” TANF is defined as a program in which a “relative can receive monthly cash assistance for the support of his eligible children.”