Kelly v. Commonwealth
[…] Kelly v. Commonwealth

ELDER, J.,

with whom CLEMENTS, J., joins, concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.

I concur in the majority’s ruling affirming Demetrius Kelly’s conviction for possessing marijuana with the intent to distribute. However, I would hold the evidence as found by the trial *262court was insufficient to prove Kelly imported narcotics into Virginia in violation of Code § 18.2-248.01. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the portion of the majority opinion affirming Kelly’s conviction for that offense.

Code § 18.2-248.01 provides, in pertinent part, that “it is unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to sell or distribute ... five or more pounds of marijuana.” “[A] violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 occurs at the moment a person transporting illegal substances penetrates the borders of the Commonwealth.” Seke v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.App. 318, 325, 482 S.E.2d 88, 91 (1997).