Harris v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we find the trial court appropriately denied Harris’ motion in this regard as Harris had waived any objection with respect to the summons and the trial court.

Therefore, we hold that the trial court was correct, although for the wrong reason, in denying Harris’ motion to strike and subsequent motion to reconsider. Accordingly, we do not address the merits of Harris’ argument and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Affirmed.

. Code § 19.2-81 provides, in relevant part, that police officers "may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.”