Harris v. Commonwealth, 02 Vap UNP 1615012 (2002). The panel
[…] committed the offense and "[t]hat any defect in the warrant [sic]
which would have rendered defendant's arrest unconstitutional
would necessarily needed to have been addressed by counsel for the
defense in a motion to suppress." The trial court then denied the
motion, finding that the issue was a "statutory question," and
that "even though [Harris] wasn't in the car," the evidence proved
he was driving.
Harris appeals the trial court's finding in this regard,
contending that the court erred in trying Harris on the charge
1
Code § 19.2-81 provides, in relevant part, that police
officers "may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits
any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he
has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having
committed a felony not in his presence."
- 3 -
"where the summons issued was not a valid process to present the
charge for trial." In response, the Commonwealth argues, for the
first time on appeal, that Harris procedurally defaulted on this
claim because he failed to raise a defense or objection "based