Tyler v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App. 702, 708, 467 S.E.2d 294, 296 (1996) (footnote omitted). A trial court, h
[…] I agree with the majority that Gaines’s instruction could have been more artfully drafted as a separate instruction that “linked the two charges” and specifically stated, “if you find the defendant not guilty of murder, then you shall find him not guilty of the use of a firearm charge while committing murder.” Gaines’s proffered instruction, however, properly states the law and covers the factual scenario at bar.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any ... firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction.
A violation of the statute only occurs when a firearm is used during the commission of the specified felonies and does not occur if the predicate felony is manslaughter rather than murder. See Bundy v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 485, 488, 259 S.E.2d 826, 828 (1979).