Mahoney v. Mahoney
[…] Mahoney v. Mahoney

BENTON, Judge,

dissenting.

In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-296(H) provides as follows:

No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction for failure to support or from a finding of civil or criminal contempt *69involving a failure to support, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may require the party applying for the appeal or someone for him to give bond, with or without surety, to insure his appearance and may also require bond in an amount and with sufficient surety to secure the payment of prospective support accruing during the pendency of the appeal. An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may be required is filed within thirty days from the entry of the final judgment or order.

Although the statute clearly states that “[i]n cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond,” in equally clear language the statute begins by stating that “[n]o appeal bond shall be required ... except for that portion of any order or judgment ... establishing a support arrearage.” Id. (emphasis added).