concurring.
[…] Until that order was entered, his monetary obligation had not been determined; thus, the trial judge would have had no basis for assessing an expense in determining his spousal support obligation. Cf. Kaplan v. Kaplan, 21 Va.App. 542, 548, 466 S.E.2d 111, 114 (1996) (noting that the father’s knowledge at the time of the divorce proceeding of his future change in income did not bar the father’s petition to reduce support when the actual change in his income occurred after the divorce decree was entered).
Code § 20-108 permits the trial judge to modify a support order based upon a finding of a change in circumstances. The statute provides that “[t]he court may, from time to time after decreeing as [to custody and support of minor children], ... revise and alter the decree ... as the circumstances of the parents and benefit of the children may require.” Id. The statute also provides that “[n]o support order may be retroactively modified.” Id.