Conrad v. Commonwealth
[…] King clearly distinguishes between acts which constitute reckless driving and acts of recklessness which constitute involuntary manslaughter.

Some states provide by statute that certain acts proximately causing death are crimes. See King, 217 Va. at 605-06, 231 S.E.2d at 316 (citing Annotation, 20 A.L.R.3d 473 (1968)). Virginia’s legislature has enacted such a statute, providing that an unintentional death which results from an act of driving under the influence in violation of specified portions of Code § 18.2-266 constitutes involuntary manslaughter. See Code § 18.2-36.1. Such a conviction requires no proof that “the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,” and if the Commonwealth makes such a showing, the defendant is subject to greater punishment for “aggravated involuntary manslaughter.” Id. The legislature, however, has not provided that death resulting from falling asleep while driving constitutes involuntary manslaughter as a matter of law.