I. Background
[…] An involuntary manslaughter conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1 requires a finding that the defendant was driving under the influence of either alcohol or drugs or a combination of alcohol and drugs, as specified in clauses (ii), (in) and (iv) of Code § 18.2-266.Code of Virginia, Title 18.2, Chapter 7, Article 2 governs the prosecution of driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated, and includes Code § 18.2-266 as well as Code §§ 18.2-268.1 through -268.11, which provide the steps for conducting breath and blood tests as related to the implied consent law.
At the time of appellant’s arrest, Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provided that “[a]ny person so arrested for a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or [Code] § 18.2-266.1 ... shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” Code § 18.2-268.6 required that when a blood sample was drawn, the arresting officer must *131give the accused a form setting forth the procedures for obtaining an independent analysis of the blood sample.3 Code § 18.2-268.11 provides that the steps for conducting the breath and blood tests are