I. Background
[…] In 2004, the General Assembly added Code § 18.2-272 to most of the statutes cited above; see Va. Acts, ch. 1013.
. We also note that in this case, unlike in Artis, the appellant refused to take the forni. When Coderre offered the form to appellant he refused it saying, "I'm too f — ed up. I can’t sign sh — ." In Artis, the Court specifically declined to apply its holding to such a situation, saving that question for another day. Artis, 19 Va.App. at 171, 450 S.E.2d at 166.
. Code § 19.2-187.02 states that "the written results of blood alcohol tests conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business records exception to the hearsay rule in prosecutions” for violations of several named code provisions, including Code § 18.2-36.1, involuntary manslaughter resulting from driving while intoxicated.