I. Background
[…] to the implied consent law refer to Code § 18.2-36.1.Code §§ 18.2-268.2, -268.3, -268.4, - 268.5, -268.8, -268.9 and -268.10 specifically state that they apply to violations of Code §§ 18.2-266 or -266.1 or (except - 268.9) “a similar ordinance,”4 but do not mention Code § 18.2-36.1.5 In addition to allowing prosecution for refusal to submit to a blood test under Code §§ 18.2-266 and -266.1, Code § 18.2-268.3 also specifies that a prosecution for refusal to submit to a blood test is available under a prosecution for maiming a person as a result of driving while intoxicated pursuant to Code § 18.2-51.4. It is important to note that Code § 18.2-51.4 is the equivalent of Code § 18.2-36.1(B), except that it applies in cases of “serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment” instead of death. Had the General Assembly intended to have the implied consent law and its related statutory provisions apply to Code § 18.2-36.1, it would have specifically included it in the language of those statutes; however, it did not. See Cummings v.