Stevens v. Commonwealth
[…] . We note that the legislature used the word "ordinance" and not "statute,” removing any argument that Code § 18.2-36.1 is included under that language.

. It is not necessary for the other implied consent law statutes to recite the statutes to which they apply because they are either definitional (Code § 18.2-268.1), or they refer back to other provisions of the implied consent law (Code §§ 18.2-268.6, 18.2-268.7 and 18.2-268.11). In 2004, the General Assembly added Code § 18.2-272 to most of the statutes cited above; see Va. Acts, ch. 1013.

. It is important to note that Code § 18.2-51.4 is the equivalent of Code § 18.2-36.1(B), except that it applies in cases of "serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment” instead of death and provides for a different felony classification.