Fairfax County School Board v. Rose
[…] The claimant has done all that she can do until surgery is scheduled.... Based on a review of the evidence before us, we find that she has cured her refusal of surgery, if it is still recommended, and that benefits were properly reinstated.

II.

On appeal, employer contended claimant failed to timely cure her prior unjustified refusal of medical care. A divided panel of this Court agreed and reversed the commission’s decision. Upon rehearing en banc, we hold that claimant timely cured her prior unjustified refusal of medical care.

*37Code § 65.2-708(A) provides: “[0]n the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded.” However, “[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid.” Code § 65.2-708(A).