Fairfax County School Board v. Rose
[…] In this case, the claimant has cured her prior refusal of medical treatment. She was seen by Dr. Preuss on February 29, 1996, and on July 23, 1996, she indicated her willingness to go forward with surgery. The claimant has done all that she can do until surgery is scheduled.... Based on a review of the evidence before us, we find that she has cured her refusal of surgery, if it is still recommended, and that benefits were properly reinstated.

II.

Employer contends claimant failed to timely cure her prior unjustified refusal of medical care. We agree.

Code § 65.2-708(A) provides: “[0]n the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or in*592creasing the compensation previously awarded.” However, “[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid.” Code § 65.2-708(A).