joins, dissenting.
[…] joins, dissenting.
At trial, the Commonwealth sought to admit a certificate of analysis pursuant to Code § 19.2-187. In pertinent part, that statute reads as follows:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense ..., a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis ... *13performed in any laboratory operated by the ... the Division of Forensic Science when ... such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided ... the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial____
Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by any such person shall be admissible as evidence in such hearing or trial without any proof of the seal or signature or of the official character of the person whose name is signed to it.