joins, dissenting.
[…] Code § 8.01-389(A) (emphasis added). The record in this case contains no evidence that the clerk of the court where the document was required to be lodged “certified” that the legend on the document was true. The majority relies, however, upon Owens v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 309, 391 S.E.2d 605 (1990), to hold that certification was not required because authentication was sufficient. I believe, first, the majority reads Owens too broadly and, second, if Owens is properly interpreted by the majority, the decision in Owens is plainly wrong and should be reversed.
In Code § 8.01-389(A), the legislature statutorily adopted the common law requirement that “records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” Code § 8.01-389(A). See 5 Wigmore, Evidence, § 1680-1681a, at 912-13, 919-21 (Chadbourn rev.1974). The statute does not *18adopt a principle of certification by authentication; it requires authentication and certification.