COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prima facie sufficient." Id. In a more recent case, the
Supreme Court again has indicated what writing is sufficient to
meet the statutory requirements.
The prior convictions order admitted in the
present case was marked on the back with a
stamp reading, "Allen Slater, Executive
Officer and Clerk of the Superior Court of
the State of California, in and for the
County of Orange." The order also contained
the seal of the Orange County Superior Court
and was signed by "Flor L. Perez," whose
signature appears next to the word,
"Deputy."
Code § 8.01-389(A1) provides that "[t]he
records of any judicial proceeding and any
other official record of any court of
another state or country, or of the United
States, shall be received as prima facie
evidence provided that such records are
authenticated by the clerk of the court
where preserved to be a true record." We
- 7 -
think the California order complies with the
requirements of Code § 8.01-389(A1), and,
therefore, the trial court properly admitted
it into evidence.
Medici v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 223, 230-231, 532 S.E.2d 28,
32-33 (2000).
The deficiency in this record concerning authentication of