COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] D. "Records" as used in this article, shall
be deemed to include any memorandum, report,
paper, data compilation, or other record in
any form, or any combination thereof.
Code § 8.01-389(A1) and D.
The Supreme Court has held, "the requirement of
authentication . . . is the providing of an evidentiary basis
sufficient for the trier of fact to conclude that the writing
came from the source claimed." Walters v. Littleton, 223 Va.
446, 451, 290 S.E.2d 839, 842 (1982). Applying this rule in a
case where an objection was made that authentication was lacking
for a document offered pursuant to Code § 8.01-390 (copies of
public documents "shall be received as prima facie evidence
provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies
both by the custodian thereof and by the person to whom the
- 6 -
custodian reports"), the Supreme Court held that "proper
authentication . . . was lacking . . . [because] nothing in the
exhibit . . . showed that [the certifying] officer was the
custodian of the disputed records." Taylor v. Maritime Overseas