Rusty's Welding Service, Inc. v. Gibson
[…] Therefore, I would remand the case to the commission with instructions to make consistent findings on the date of maximum medical improvement as applied both to the issue of res judicata and the issue of accrual of the award.

Because I would find the record supports the commission’s finding that the doctrine of res judicata did not apply, I would reach employer’s second assignment of error.

*743Employer contends the commission erroneously ordered employer to pay the permanent partial disability benefits simultaneously with ongoing temporary partial disability benefits. Code § 65.2-503 provides that “[compensation awarded pursuant to this section [for a scheduled impairment] ... shall be payable after payments for temporary total incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-500 ... [but] may be paid simultaneously with payments for [temporary] partial incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-502.” (Emphasis added). Employer contends the statutory language provides employer, rather than the commission, with the discretion to make simultaneous or successive payments of temporary partial and permanent partial disability benefits.

I disagree.