Deborah A. Wood v. VEC and Americomm Direct, etc
[…] Absent circumstances in mitigation of such conduct, the employee is “disqualified for benefits,” and the burden of proving mitigating circumstances rests upon the employee.

Id. at 611-12, 249 S.E.2d at 182 (citations omitted).

Our standard of review is found in Code § 60.2-625(A), which provides, in pertinent part:

In any judicial proceedings under this chapter, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.

*517We “must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the finding of the Commission.” Virginia Employment Comm’n v. Peninsula Emergency Physicians, Inc., 4 Va.App. 621, 626, 859 S.E.2d 552, 554-55 (1987).

On the day of her discharge, Ms.