Deborah A. Wood v. VEC and Americomm Direct, etc
[…] On judicial review pursuant to Code § 60.2-625, the trial court affirmed the Commission’s determination.

*516On appeal, Ms. Wood contends that the trial court erred in denying her unemployment compensation benefits and in failing to follow the precedent of Kennedy’s Piggly Wiggly Stores, Inc. v. Cooper, 14 Va.App. 701, 419 S.E.2d 278 (1992). We find no error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The issue before us is whether Ms. Wood’s discharge resulted from misconduct disqualifying her for benefits. Code § 60.2-618 provides, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from the last employing unit for whom he has worked thirty days or from any subsequent employing unit:
2. ... [I]f the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

In Branch v. Virginia Employment Comm’n, 219 Va. 609, 249 S.E.2d 180 (1978), the Supreme Court defined misconduct within the contemplation of Code § 60.2-618(2) as follows: