COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his work" when he deliberately violates a company rule
reasonably designed to protect the legitimate business
interests of his employer, or when his acts or
omissions are of such a nature or so recurrent as to
manifest a willful disregard of those interests and the
duties and obligations he owes his employer. Absent
circumstances in mitigation of such conduct, the
employee is "disqualified for benefits," and the burden
of proving mitigating circumstances rests upon the
employee.
Id. at 611-12, 249 S.E.2d at 182 (citations omitted).
Our standard of review is found in Code § 60.2-625(A), which
provides, in pertinent part:
- 2 -
In any judicial proceedings under this chapter, the
findings of the Commission as to the facts, if
supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud,
shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court
shall be confined to questions of law.
We "must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the
finding of the Commission." Virginia Employment Comm'n v.
Peninsula Emergency Physicians, Inc., 4 Va. App. 621, 626, 359
S.E.2d 552, 554-55 (1987).
On the day of her discharge, Ms. Wood refused to perform a