COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from receiving benefits by Code § 60.2-618(2). On judicial
review pursuant to Code § 60.2-625, the trial court affirmed the
Commission's determination.
On appeal, Ms. Wood contends that the trial court erred in
denying her unemployment compensation benefits and in failing to
follow the precedent of Kennedy's Piggly Wiggly Store, Inc. v.
Cooper, 14 Va. App. 701, 419 S.E.2d 278 (1992). We find no error
and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The issue before us is whether Ms. Wood's discharge resulted
from misconduct disqualifying her for benefits. Code § 60.2-618
provides, in pertinent part:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon
separation from the last employing unit for whom he has
worked thirty days or from any subsequent employing
unit:
* * * * * * *
2. . . . [I]f the Commission finds such individual is
unemployed because he has been discharged for
misconduct connected with his work.
In Branch v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 219 Va. 609, 249 S.E.2d
180 (1978), the Supreme Court defined misconduct within the
contemplation of Code § 60.2-618(2) as follows:
[A]n employee is guilty of "misconduct connected with
his work" when he deliberately violates a company rule