I. BACKGROUND
[…] III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we (1) vacate the circuit court’s order denying Jumila’s motion to reduce sentence and correct illegal sentence and (2) reverse Jumila’s conviction and sentence on the HRS § 134—6(a) charge.
. HRS § 707-701.5 provides in relevant part:
Murder in the second degree. (1) ... [A] person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
. HRS § 134-6 provides in relevant part: