Opinion of the Court by
[…] Brantley, 99 Hawai'i at 469, 56 P.3d at 1258. While the double jeopardy constitutional argument was implicated to the extent that the plurality opinion and concurring opinion of Justice Levinson acknowledged that HRS § 701-109 must be construed to provide the minimum protections afforded by the fifth amendment’s double jeopardy clause, the parties and this court focused on the statutory interpretation of HRS § 701-109. Id. at 469 n. 8, 56 P.3d at 1258 n. 8.
These cases, however, primarily involved interpretation of HRS § 701-109 (1993), entitled “Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense,” which provides:
(1) When the same conduct, of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: