Opinion of the Court by
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
. HRS § 707-701.5, entitled "Murder in the second degree,” provides in pertinent part: "(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
. HRS § 706-656, entitled "Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder,” provides in pertinent part: "(1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.”
HRS § 706-656 was amended in 1996, but those amendments were to subsection two, pertaining to murders which were "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.” As this subsection is not applicable in the present case, we cite to the 1993 version of the statute.