Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.

MINGE, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent.

*891The central issue on appeal is whether, because appellant Pamela Krueger is an employee of a subcontractor, she is precluded from maintaining an action under the Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA) for egregious sex discrimination that she alleges was inflicted upon her by a general contractor at a construction site. The section of the MHRA on which appellant’s claim is based is Minn.Stat. § 363A.17 (2006), which reads a follows:

It is an unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in a trade or business or in the provision of service:
[[Image here]]
(3) to intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract because of a person’s ... sex....

The MHRA also provides “[i]t is the public policy of this state to secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination” and “[t]he provisions of [the MHRA] shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”