Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, sexual orientation, or age”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.09 (2008) (defining real property discrimination to include discrimination based on “race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, sexual orientation, or familial status”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.11 (2008) (defining discrimination in public accommodations to include protection based on “race, color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.12 (2008) (defining discrimination in the context of public services to include protection based on “race, color, creed, religion, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, or status with regard to public assistance”).

The purpose of the Minnesota Human Rights Act is to “secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a) (2008).