Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] “Unfair discriminatory practice” is defined as “any act described in sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28, subdivision 10.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 48. Consequently, the set of “aggrieved” persons is defined differently in a variety of settings based on the particular form of discrimination targeted. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 (2008) (proscribing unfair employment practices against persons based on “race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, sexual orientation, or age”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.09 (2008) (defining real property discrimination to include discrimination based on “race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, sexual orientation, or familial status”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.11 (2008) (defining discrimination in public accommodations to include protection based on “race, color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex”); Minn.Stat. § 363A.12 (2008) (defining discrimination in the context of public