Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co.
[…] In interpreting the language of the MHRA, the legislature has directed that the provisions “shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.04 (2008); *863see also Cummings v. Koehnen, 568 N.W.2d 418, 422 (Minn.1997). However, the MHRA achieves this purpose by specifically prohibiting certain conduct in particular contexts, and by providing varying remedies based on the particular form of discrimination targeted.

III.

With these general principles in mind, we turn to the specific language of the statute at issue. Minnesota Statutes § 363A.17 provides in part:

It is an unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in a trade or business or in the provision of a service:
[[Image here]]
(3) to intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract because of a person’s race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation, or disability, unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a legitimate business purpose.

(Emphasis added.)

The issue before us is whether the legislature intended to grant to individual employees of a party to a contract the right to bring an action personally for discrimination in the performance of the contract.