People v. Giordano
[…] Indeed, without excising the word "by” from the statute, it is impossible to read the prohibition against "advancing] or profit[ing] from unlawful gambling activity” as an element separate from the ban on bookmaking.

Significantly, when the Legislature has wanted to elevate the level of a crime through the addition of a separate aggravating element, it has consistently used the conjunctive words "and” and "or” (e.g, Penal Law §§ 140.25 ["(a) person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully * * * and when (other specified conditions are met)”] [emphasis supplied], 160.10 ["(a) person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when (other specific conditions are met)”] [emphasis supplied]).