In Re Earl B.
[…] The respondent also claims that the court’s order of banishment from New Haven County was beyond the court’s authority. I agree. Analysis of this claim requires a brief discussion of the antecedents to § 46b-140. Prior to October 1, 1995, § 46b-140 (e) (1), the predecessor to subsection (i), provided: “If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the department of children and families is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a period of time up to six months during which the department of children and families shall place such child out of his town of residence at the commencement of such child’s commitment.” General Statutes § 46b-140 (e) (1).