In Re Earl B.
[…] The statutory scheme applicable to juvenile matters is set forth in chapter 815t of the General Statutes. The respondent fit the definition of a serious juvenile offender as set forth in General Statutes § 46b-120 because the underlying offense resulting in his plea, conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree, is a class B felony. The sentencing parameters for delinquents, including serious juvenile offenders, is set forth in General Statutes §§ 46b-140 and 46b-141. Section 46b-140 provides in relevant part: “(f) If the court further finds that its probation services or other services available to the court are not adequate for such child, the court shall commit such child to the Department of Children and Families in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-141. . . .” This statute continues: “(i) If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the Department of Children and Families is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a minimum period of twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated by or