In Re Earl B.
[…] The setting of such minimum period shall be in the form of an order of the court included in the mittimus. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-140 (i). Section 46b-140 (j) (2) also includes a provision regarding the placement of juvenile offenders determined by the department to be the highest risk at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School, a secure facility.1

In the case of a child committed to the department, as in this instance, there are additional statutory requirements regarding the length of commitment and the requirement for periodic reviews by the court. Section 46b-141 (a) provides, in relevant part, that commitment of a serious juvenile offender to the department may be for a period “up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court, unless extended as hereinafter provided.” This statute further provides in relevant part: “The court shall hold a permanency hearing in accordance with subsection (d) of this section for each child convicted as delinquent for a serious juvenile offense . . . within twelve months of commitment to the Department of Children and Families