dissenting.
[…] In construing a statute, this court first examines its text and context and, if the legislative intent is clear from that examination, the court inquires no further. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). The same method of analysis applies to initiated statutes. Id. at 612 n 4. In the present case, the text and context of ORS 137.013 make clear the people’s intent when they adopted it as part of Ballot Measure 10 (Or Laws 1987, ch 2), also known as the “Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights.” Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 1. The majority’s strained interpretation is, in a word, bizarre.
ORS 137.013 provides:
“At the time of sentencing, the victim or the victim’s next of kin has the right to appear personally or by counsel, and has the right to reasonably express any views concerning *273the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim, and the need for restitution and compensatory fine.”