dissenting.
[…] By its terms, that statute applies at the time of any sentencing whatsoever, including a sentencing that may (or, of course, may not) lead to imposition of the death penalty.
The phrase “next of kin” suggests strongly that the statute applies in homicide cases. Any doubt in that regard is dispelled by ORS 131.007, which defines the term “victim,” as it is used in ORS 137.013, to “includeü, in the case of a homicide * * *, a member of the immediate family of the decedent.” The applicable definition draws no distinction between capital and noncapital homicides.
It is equally clear that the “Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights” did not single out for fewer rights the relatives of victims of the most serious of homicides — those in which the death penalty is sought.