State v. Metz
[…] Tennessee, 501 US 808, 111 S Ct 2597, 115 L Ed 2d 720 (1991), the Supreme Court held that the Eighth Amendment does not bar states from choosing to allow the admission of victim impact evidence during sentencing proceedings in capital cases. I also agree with the majority that there are no constitutional issues raised in this case; rather, the question here is whether the evidence is admissible under applicable Oregon statutes. My disagreement with the majority is in its conclusion that the pertinent statutes do not allow the admission of victim impact evidence.

ORS 163.150(l)(a) specifies that in the penalty phase of a capital case, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant,” except for repetitive evidence that was offered and received during the guilt phase. (Emphasis supplied.) The statute then provides, in subsection (l)(b), that at the conclusion of the evidence, the court must submit the following issues to the jury: