Defendant Myers appeals criminal convictions and sentencing on drug charges.
[…] K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 21-4603(3). Although the district court ruled on the motion to modify 126 days after the pronouncement of sentence, the court still had jurisdiction to make that ruling under State ex rel. Owens v. Hodge, 230 Kan. at 814.
The time limitation on a criminal defendant’s right to a direct appeal is statutorily linked to the time in which a district court may modify his sentence. K.S.A. 22-3608(1) and K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 21-4603(3). Under K.S.A. 22-3608 (1), the defendant has 10 days after the district court’s decision on the motion to modify in which to perfect his appeal. The statute provides the defendant *270may appeal “not later than ten days after the expiration of the district court’s power to modify the sentence.” Since the district court’s power to modify is extended beyond the 120-day period under Hodge, the defendant would have 10 days from the date the district court ruled on the motion to modify to file his notice of appeal.