Defendant Myers appeals criminal convictions and sentencing on drug charges.
[…] The defendant was orally sentenced from the bench on June 1,1983. He then filed a motion to modify his sentence, which was denied. On September 21, 1983, the defendant filed a second motion to modify his sentence, 112 days after sentencing. This second motion was orally denied on October 5,1983,126 days after sentencing, with the journal entry memorializing the denial filed on October 20, 1983, 141 days after sentencing. Defendant filed his notice of appeal on October 26, 1983, 147 days after sentencing.
The time within which a criminal defendant may appeal is fixed by statute. K.S.A. 22-3608(1) provides:
“If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than ten days after the expiration of the district court’s power to modify the sentence.”
K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 21-4603(3) provides:
“Any time within 120 days after a sentence is imposed . . . the court may modify such sentence ... by directing that a less severe penalty be imposed in lieu of that originally adjudged within statutory limits.