Schepp v. Hess
[…] The court may prescribe what notice, if any, shall be given.” [Emphasis added.]

. Okl., 581 P.2d 31 [1978].

. There has been a great deal of confusion and uncertainty among the bench and bar over Minnesota’s effect on postjudgment motions and appeal time. See Morgan, Delayed Attacks on Final Judgments, 33 Okla.L.Rev. 45, footnote 3 [1980]; Knell v. Burnes, Okl., 645 P.2d 471, 476 n. 14 [1982] (Opala, J., concurring in result); and Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co. v. Smith, supra note 7 at 36 (Williams, J., dissenting); see also, Proposed Amendments to the Civil Procedure Code, Comment to § 1001(c), 59 O.B.J. 2908-2909 [1988].

. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 651 are:

"A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact, or of law, either or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of such party:
"First. Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, referee, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or referee, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial.
"Second. Misconduct of the jury or prevailing party.
"Third.