Schepp v. Hess
[…] On this record Schepp clearly is entitled to the benefit of our previous ruling and cannot be barred from corrective relief by her inefficacious new-trial motion’s pendency at the time her petition-in-error was brought in this court.33

COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION IS VACATED AND THE TRIAL COURT’S DECREE DENYING CANCELLATION RELIEF TO THE PLAINTIFF IS AFFIRMED.

SIMMS, DOOLIN, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. ALMA WILSON, J., concurs specially. HARGRAVE, C.J., and HODGES and LAVENDER, JJ., dissent.

. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 1031, which prescribe the grounds for vacation and modification of judgments or final orders, are:

"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter:
"First. By granting a new trial for the cause, within the time and in the manner prescribed in Section 653 of this title.
"Second. By a new trial granted in proceedings against defendants constructively summoned, as provided in Section 176 of this title.
“Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.
“Fourth.