concurring specially.
[…] All doctors agree that Bill is now impaired to the extent of 30 percent of the whole person. Because all doctors also agree that the recurring pain is solely the result of the original accident, the surety pays Bill’s new medical bills.
Under the analysis adopted by Justice Johnson, because Bill was not receiving compensation on the “fifth anniversary of the accident,” his request for a hearing to determine additional impairment and/or disability would not be timely.
Under our workers’ compensation statutes, however, the “five year anniversary” is irrelevant. Pursuant to I.C. § 72-706(2), Bill would have had “one (1) year from the date of the last payment of compensation” to file for a rehearing.1 Because Bill’s last payment of compensation (medical bills) was made after January 1, 1980, Bill would have one year from the date of .final payment to file for a hearing.