concurring specially.
[…] I am embarrassed that I did not pick up on the import of the sentence of Walters, supra, which stated:
This latter portion of the statute referring to the discontinuance of compensation necessarily implies that the compensation was being paid on the fifth anniversary of the accident and was thereafter discontinued.
Such is neither what the statute says nor what it implies. Stare decisis is a commendable principle in most instances — but not where we are dead wrong and can correct the error before substantial re*795liance by bench and bar has become placed upon it.
. Idaho Code § 72-706(2) provides in full:
When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, or, if compensation is discontinued more than five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, within (1) year from the date of the last payment of compensation, within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.
(Emphasis supplied.)